Rakour Battery Storage Products 

Complete low voltage residential and high voltage C&I energy storage systems — engineered for EPC contractors, distributors, and system integrators worldwide.

DATA_STREAM::PHYSICAL_GRAIN / IBM_V.11.02

Two Complete Product Lines. Every Project Covered

  • MODULE_ID /01

    Built for B2B Partners Who Demand Reliability

    Rakour designs battery storage solutions for professionals — EPC contractors, distributors, and system integrators who need products that perform in the field and scale with their business. Our two dedicated product lines cover voltages from 51.2V to 979.2V, capacities from 5.12kWh to 225kWh per system, and deployments from single-family residences to large commercial facilities.

  • MODULE_ID /02

    Where Rakour Fits in Your Supply Chain

    As a direct manufacturer based in Xiamen, China, Rakour eliminates middlemen. You source factory-certified battery storage systems with full technical documentation, CE and UN38.3 compliance, and responsive engineering support — everything needed to close projects and satisfy end customers without supply chain uncertainty.

  • MODULE_ID /03

    What This Page Covers

    This page provides a complete technical and commercial overview of both the Low Voltage Residential Series and the High Voltage C&I Series. From cell chemistry and safety architecture to inverter compatibility, certifications, and OEM/ODM options — every decision factor is addressed below.

Choose Your Product Line: LV Residential or HV Commercial

NO_01

Low Voltage Series — Residential Solar Battery Storage

The LV Series operates at 46.4V–57.6V (51.2V nominal), making it the ideal residential energy storage solution compatible with mainstream 48V/51.2V hybrid inverters. Available in rack-mount, wall-mount, and wheeled floor-standing form factors, LV modules range from 5.12kWh to 16kWh per unit and support up to 15 units in parallel — reaching a maximum system capacity of approximately 240kWh.

Best for: Residential solar installers, small EPC projects, off-grid systems, and distributors targeting the home energy market.

NO_02

High Voltage Series — Commercial Battery Storage

The HV Series connects 5 to 17 battery modules in series, producing system voltages from 185.6V to 979.2V. Individual systems range from 80kWh to 225kWh; up to 4 systems can be paralleled to approach 900kWh in a single installation. This architecture is engineered for commercial battery storage applications where three-phase balance, high-efficiency transmission, and large-scale capacity are essential.

Best for: C&I EPC contractors, system integrators, industrial park developers, and microgrid projects.

NO_03

Side-by-Side Selector

  LV Residential HV Commercial
Voltage Range 46.4V – 57.6V 185.6V – 979.2V
Single System Max ~240kWh (15 parallel) ~900kWh (4 systems parallel)
Inverter Type 48V/51.2V low voltage High-voltage string/central
Form Factor Rack / Wall / Wheeled Cabinet / Iron frame mount
Primary Use Residential, off-grid C&I, peak shaving, microgrid

Grade A LiFePO4 Chemistry: The Technical Core of Every Rakour System

  • MODULE_ID /01

    Why LiFePO4 Is the Industry Standard for Stationary Storage

    LiFePO4 batteries — also known as lithium iron phosphate batteries — have become the dominant chemistry in stationary energy storage because of their thermal stability, long lifepo4 battery life, and consistent discharge performance. Unlike NMC chemistry, the phospho-olivine structure of LFP resists thermal runaway even under overcharge or mechanical stress, making it the preferred choice for installations in residential and commercial environments.

  • MODULE_ID /02

    Rakour's Cell Performance by the Numbers

    Every Rakour system is built with Grade A prismatic LiFePO4 batteries. The LV 200Ah Rackable Series is rated for ≥6,000 cycles; the LV 280Ah achieves ≥10,000 cycles; and the LV 314Ah and HV 314Ah flagship models reach ≥11,000 and ≥8,000 cycles respectively — all tested at 90% DOD. Operating temperature spans −20°C to 60°C for discharge, 0°C to 60°C for charging, covering virtually every global climate zone.

  • MODULE_ID /03

    Dual-Layer BMS Architecture (HV Series)

    Unit) as the system master and a Slave BMS embedded in each module. The BCU aggregates real-time voltage, current, and temperature data from every module, performs system-level fault arbitrage, and executes coordinated charge/discharge management — a critical reliability advantage for large-capacity C&I deployments.

Full Product Range — Specifications at a Glance

NO_01

Low Voltage Residential Series

Model Capacity Voltage Max Parallel Cycle Life Certifications
NSTLV-10.2K / 14.3K / 16K 10.2 / 14.3 / 16kWh 51.2V 15 units ≥6,000 CE, UN38.3, MSDS, IEC62619, ROHS
51.2V100Ah-LV 5.12kWh 51.2V 15 units ≥6,000 CE, ROHS, MSDS, UN38.3
51.2V200Ah-LV 10.24kWh 51.2V 15 units ≥6,000 CE, ROHS, IEC62619, MSDS, UN38.3
51.2V280Ah-LV 14.34kWh 51.2V 15 units ≥10,000 CE, MSDS, UN38.3
51.2V314Ah-LV 16.08kWh 51.2V 15 units ≥11,000 CE, MSDS, UN38.3

 

NO_02

High Voltage C&I Series

Model Module Capacity System Voltage Range System Capacity Max Parallel Cycle Life
51.2V200Ah-HV 10.24kWh 204.8V – 563.2V 40.96 – 112.64kWh 4 sets ≥6,000
51.2V280Ah-HV 14.34kWh 409.6V – 870.4V 114.69 – 243.71kWh 4 sets ≥8,000
51.2V314Ah-HV 16.08kWh 232V – 979.2V 80.38 – 225.08kWh 4 sets ≥8,000
NO_03

Common Specifications Across All Series

All Rakour battery storage products use Grade A LiFePO4 cells, operate within ≤85% RH humidity, support altitudes up to 2,000m, and carry a standard 5-year warranty. Communication ports — CAN, RS485, and RS232 — are standard across the LV lineup. The HV series adds built-in WiFi for wireless remote access without additional hardware.

LV vs. HV — A Practical Decision Guide for EPC and Integrators

  • MODULE_ID /01

    When to Specify the Low Voltage Series

    Choose the LV Series when your project involves a single-family home, villa, or small off-grid installation requiring a 48V inverter ecosystem. Its plug-and-play rack module design means a two-person team can commission a full system in a few hours. The 15-unit parallel capability allows capacity to grow from 5.12kWh to 240kWh without replacing any hardware — a strong selling point for distributors targeting the home energy storage market and installers who need future-proofed solutions.

  • MODULE_ID /02

    When to Specify the High Voltage Series

    Choose the HV Series for three-phase commercial and industrial projects where load matching, demand charge reduction, or peak shaving are primary objectives. Higher system voltage reduces transmission current at equivalent power, lowering cable costs and improving round-trip efficiency. The BCU-managed architecture handles multi-module coordination automatically — simplifying commissioning on sites where 80kWh to 900kWh of capacity is required.

  • MODULE_ID /03

    The Critical Differentiator — Inverter Ecosystem

    LV systems are designed for the 48V/51.2V hybrid inverter market. HV systems require high-voltage string or central inverters. Specifying the wrong series creates integration failure at commissioning. Rakour provides free project consultation to help integrators confirm the correct series before purchase — contact the technical team with your inverter model and load profile.

Multi-Layer Safety Architecture Across Every System

NO_01

Cell-Level Thermal Stability

LiFePO4 chemistry's phospho-olivine bond structure is inherently more thermally stable than NMC or NCA alternatives. Even under abuse conditions — overcharge, short circuit, or external heat — Rakour's Grade A cells resist thermal runaway propagation, a property directly validated by the UN38.3 transport safety test that all Rakour products have passed.

NO_02

Eight Active BMS Protections

Every Rakour system — LV and HV — is protected by an intelligent battery management system delivering eight real-time protections: overcharge, over-discharge, over-current, short circuit, high-temperature cutoff, low-temperature charging inhibit, cell voltage balancing, and SOC management. These protections operate at the module level on the LV Series and at both module and system level on the HV Series via the dual BCU/Slave BMS architecture.

NO_03

HV-Specific Safety Features

The HV 314Ah model includes a built-in soft-start circuit, enabling compatibility with inverters that lack native soft-start functionality — preventing inrush current damage at system startup. Each HV battery module is also equipped with a dedicated cooling fan combined with a porous sheet-metal heatsink design, actively managing thermal load during high-power discharge cycles. IP20 protection is standard; outdoor cabinet configurations are available on selected HV models.

Globally Certified — Market Access Ready

  • MODULE_ID /01

    Certifications Carried Across the Rakour Range

    Rakour battery storage products are tested and certified to the major international standards required for market access across Europe and global export markets:

    • CE — Mandatory for EU market entry across all product categories
    • UN38.3 — International transport safety certification for lithium batteries; required for both air and sea freight
    • MSDS — Material Safety Data Sheet, required for customs clearance in most markets
    • ROHS — EU restriction on hazardous substances; carried on all LV Series models
    • IEC62619 — Safety standard for stationary lithium iron phosphate batteries in fixed installations; carried on LV 100Ah and 200Ah models
  • MODULE_ID /02

    Documentation Available for Your Projects

    Distributors and EPC contractors can request the full certification package — CE Declaration of Conformity, UN38.3 test reports, MSDS sheets, IEC62619 certificates, product datasheets, and multi-language user manuals — directly from Rakour's commercial team. All documents are provided in English and are formatted for use in project tender submissions and customs clearance.

  • MODULE_ID /03

    North American Market Roadmap

    UL1973 and UL9540 certification pathways are on Rakour's active development roadmap for the HV Series. Partners targeting the North American market are encouraged to contact Rakour's business development team for current certification status and project feasibility assessment.

Inverter Compatibility and System Integration

NO_01

Communication Protocols Supported

Rakour LV and HV systems communicate via CAN, RS485, and RS232 (LV Series), enabling direct BMS data exchange with the inverter's battery management interface. The LV 200/280/314Ah rackable models feature an onboard touchscreen color display that allows installers to switch communication protocols on-site without a laptop — a significant time-saving advantage during commissioning.

NO_02

Verified Deye Inverter Integration

Rakour has published validated integration guides for the HV 314Ah Series with two Deye inverter models: the SUN-29.9K–50KSG01HP3 and the SUN-80KSG02HP3-EU-EM6. These guides cover power wiring (P1+/P1− to BAT1, P2+/P2− to BAT2), CAN communication line connection to the BMS1 port, and inverter parameter configuration for Lithium mode with parallel shunting — enabling a single battery stack to serve both inverter battery ports simultaneously to maximize output power while reducing system cost.

NO_03

Broad Inverter Ecosystem Compatibility

Beyond Deye, Rakour's CAN/RS485 protocol support is compatible with the battery inverter ecosystems of leading brands including Growatt, Solis, Goodwe, Luxpower, and SMA. Installers can request the official inverter compatibility list from Rakour's technical support team, specifying inverter brand and model to receive a pre-commissioning compatibility confirmation before placing an order.

Modular Scalability and Installer-Friendly Deployment

  • MODULE_ID /01

    LV Series — Scale from 5kWh to 240kWh Without Hardware Changes

    The LV Series is designed around a battery expansion module architecture: each unit daisy-chains via communication cable to the next, with the first unit acting as the master BMS. No additional control hardware is required to add capacity. Starting at 5.12kWh with a single 100Ah module, an installer can reach 240kWh by paralleling 15 × 16kWh units — a flexibility that lets distributors offer customers a low entry cost with a clear upgrade path.

  • MODULE_ID /02

    HV Series — BCU-Managed Scalability for Large Projects

    HV systems scale by adding battery modules in series (5 to 17 modules per stack) and by paralleling up to 4 complete stacks. The BCU automatically handles SOC balancing and charge/discharge coordination across all connected modules, eliminating the manual reconfiguration required by simpler architectures. The solar battery storage system approach — pairing Rakour HV with a high-voltage PV inverter — enables a single integrated system to handle generation, storage, and grid interaction with one communication backbone.

  • MODULE_ID /03

    Form Factors Built for the Field

    The LV NSTLV series supports wall-mount or wheeled floor-standing installation for space-constrained residential sites. The LV Rackable series uses standard 19-inch rack rails for data-center-style installations or outdoor battery cabinets. HV systems ship as pre-assembled iron-frame cabinets with alignment positioning holes, allowing two engineers to complete mechanical assembly before connecting power and communication lines. The HV 314Ah soft-start circuit further reduces installation complexity by eliminating the need to match inverter soft-start specifications.

Real-Time Monitoring and Remote Management

NO_01

Built-In WiFi on the HV Series

The HV 200Ah and 314Ah series include an integrated WiFi module, enabling mobile app remote monitoring without additional hardware cost. Installers and end-users can view live SOC, module-level voltage, current, and temperature data from any location. The BCU aggregates data from all connected modules and pushes it via WiFi — giving system integrators a single monitoring endpoint for installations with multiple parallel HV stacks.

NO_02

Touchscreen and Indicator System — LV Series

All LV Rackable 200/280/314Ah models feature an external touchscreen color display with dual indicator lights for charge status and power level. The screen presents real-time cell voltage, pack temperature, SOC percentage, and active protection events — allowing on-site engineers to diagnose system behavior without connecting a laptop or requesting remote access. This reduces service visit time and lowers after-sales support costs for distributors.

NO_03

CAN/RS485 Integration with Third-Party EMS

For system integrators building multi-asset energy management platforms, Rakour's CAN and RS485 ports expose standardized battery monitoring system data — SOC, SOH, voltage per cell, total current, and alarm codes — that can be ingested by third-party EMS and SCADA platforms. This open-protocol approach ensures Rakour batteries can be incorporated into virtual power plant (VPP) architectures and demand response programs without proprietary lock-in.

OEM and ODM Partnership — Your Brand, Our Manufacturing

  • MODULE_ID /01

    OEM — Private Label on Proven Systems

    Rakour offers full OEM services for distributors and energy storage companies that want to bring a branded battery storage product to market quickly. On any standard LV or HV model, Rakour can apply your logo, customized color scheme, and branded packaging. We provide English, German, Spanish, French, and Portuguese user manuals for export markets. OEM orders use the same certified production line and test protocols as Rakour-branded units — your customers receive factory-certified performance under your brand identity.

  • MODULE_ID /02

    ODM — Custom Engineering for System Builders

    For system integrators with specific technical requirements, Rakour's ODM program provides deeper customization: BMS communication protocol adaptation for proprietary inverter ecosystems, capacity and voltage configuration adjustments beyond the standard catalog, enclosure modifications for site-specific installation constraints, and custom BMS protection parameter tuning. Rakour's engineering team works directly with your technical leads to define specifications and manage production validation — from sample approval through mass delivery.

     

  • MODULE_ID /03

    Why Partner With Rakour as Your Manufacturing Base

    As a direct manufacturer — not a trading company — Rakour controls every stage of production: cell sorting, module assembly, BMS integration, and factory testing. This vertical control translates to consistent quality across batch deliveries, traceable production records for warranty claims, and competitive factory-direct pricing for distributors and EPC procurement teams. Minimum order quantities and lead times are discussed directly with the commercial team based on product and volume.

5-Year Warranty and Global After-Sales Support

NO_01

What the 5-Year Warranty Covers

All Rakour LV and HV battery storage products carry a standard 5-year warranty covering manufacturing defects in cells, BMS hardware, and structural components under normal operating conditions as defined in the product user manual. The warranty is product-bound — it travels with the unit, not with the installer — so end-customers retain coverage regardless of the installing contractor's operational status.

NO_02

Technical Documentation and Installer Support

Every Rakour product ships with a complete English-language documentation package: installation manual with wiring diagrams and BMS address configuration guide, technical datasheet, communication protocol reference, and troubleshooting FAQ. For distributors building local installer networks, Rakour provides training material packages — product specification presentations and installation procedure guides — to help your team deliver consistent, competent installations from day one.

NO_03

Spare Parts and Ongoing Technical Assistance

Rakour's commercial team supports long-term partners with spare parts planning and priority technical response. BMS firmware updates are available to ensure ongoing inverter compatibility as inverter manufacturers push software updates. For integrators managing multi-site deployments, Rakour's remote diagnostics capability — via the HV Series WiFi module and CAN/RS485 data interfaces — enables fault identification without dispatching a field engineer, reducing battery storage operational costs across your installed base.

Frequently Asked Questions About Rakour Battery Storage

Answers to the most common technical and commercial questions from EPC contractors, distributors, and system integrators evaluating Rakour products.

01

What is the difference between the Rakour LV and HV battery storage series?

Both series use Grade A LiFePO4, CE & UN38.3 certified. LV suits 48V residential inverters; HV targets three-phase C&I systems up to 979.2V.
02

How much total capacity can a Rakour system reach through parallel expansion?

LV supports 15 units in parallel, reaching ~240kWh. HV allows 4 stacks in parallel, delivering up to ~900kWh in a single installation.
03

Which inverter brands are compatible with Rakour battery storage systems?

HV 314Ah has verified guides for Deye SUN-29.9K–50K and SUN-80K. LV uses CAN/RS485, compatible with Growatt, Solis, Goodwe, and Luxpower.
04

What international certifications do Rakour battery storage products carry?

All products carry CE, UN38.3, and MSDS. LV 100Ah and 200Ah also hold IEC62619 and ROHS. Full certificate packages are available on request.
05

Does Rakour offer OEM or ODM services for distributors and system integrators?

Yes. OEM covers branding and packaging. ODM includes BMS and enclosure changes. Contact us for MOQ details and production lead times.

Ready to Source Rakour Battery Storage Systems?

Contact our team for datasheets, inverter compatibility checks, OEM/ODM pricing, and project capacity sizing — response guaranteed within 24 hours.